Do Green Chemicals Really Work?

Posted by admin | Posted in Cleaning Tips | Posted on 31-07-2010-05-2008

0

Thanks to increasing environmental awareness, customers today want to purchase products that do not pollute the air, water, or soil. Common areas where this awareness has entered the consumer conscience are energy ratings, green labels, and certifications that indicate the environmental impact of products. Due to this green awareness, businesses are compelled to find new “green” practices; however, one segment that is often over looked is that of green cleaning products.

Chemical cleaning products are some of the worst polluters around. Despite the fact that they get the job done, they often leave toxic residues on cleaned surfaces or release harmful fumes into the air that can seriously harm the health of you, your employees, or your customers. These negative effects can easily be removed by using eco-friendly cleaning chemicals, such as a green cleaner products, green car wash chemical solutions, or green deodorizer formulas.

Even though companies are becoming more aware about preserving the environment, not enough businesses take their duty toward the environment seriously. To commit your business to reducing its carbon footprint, the use of green cleaning products is essential. Unlike the first green products introduced, today’s latest green cleaners are just as powerful as chemically-based detergents without the harmful side effects.

Many restaurants have opted for green cleaners for cleaning their kitchen tiles and grouts. Hospitality maintenance often relies on the use of green deodorizer formulas to ensure a pleasant and healthy atmosphere for guests. Even the auto detailing industry is adopting green car wash chemical supplies.

Clean, Healthy, And Effective

Normal chemical cleaners can cause serious damage to skin and clothes if they are accidentally touched. With green cleaning chemicals, the chances of injury are minimal, and there are fewer chances of allergy aggravation.

Many green chemicals are accident proof in other ways as well. They do not explode if stored improperly and offer very low flammability. In fact, the best products on the market boast zero ratings across the Hazard Ratings Chart. They will not corrode the surface they are applied to and are safe to breathe. They are gentle enough for your skin, but tough when it comes to removing grease, mud, dust, rust, and carbon deposits from surfaces.

Going green also allows you to save money. Regulations make the disposal of used chemicals difficult. Many businesses need to spend extra on disposal of the chemicals they use for cleaning. Green cleaning formulas are the solution to this problem. They are free-rinsing and can be disposed of in nearly any environment according to regulations without additional fines.

Going green is crucial if a business wants to survive today. Not only will this choice improve the health and safety of employees and customers, but it will reduce costs and enhance business, as well. After all, in today’s environment of green awareness, customers often prefer businesses that take steps towards a healthier future.

Maid service/cleaning, Comfort Keepers Franchise – Focused Franchising Chicago IL Franchise Consultant

Posted by admin | Posted in Office Cleaning | Posted on 31-07-2010-05-2008

0

The maid service and cleaning franchise Service Master Clean franchise is doing extremely well with Focused Franchising, Ltd as its Chicago IL franchise consultant.

With more than 4,500 franchises around the world, ServiceMaster Clean has been in the cleaning and disaster restoration business for more than half a century. We help you get clean and stay that way, at work and at home.

ServiceMaster Clean is proud to be a Six Sigma company, demonstrating our commitment to excellence. Each independent ServiceMaster Clean business pledges to uphold the high standards of the organization, promising to do the job right or do it over. Whether you contract with us for office janitorial services or call us to address fire damage at your home, our service is prompt and the work is done to your satisfaction.

The ServiceMaster family

ServiceMaster Clean professionals are part of the ServiceMaster family, one of the world’s largest and most versatile service networks with locations in the U.S. and Canada as well as 40 countries around the world. Each year, we serve 10.5 million homes and businesses in the United States with cleaning and disaster recovery services, lawn care and landscape maintenance, termite and pest control, plumbing, heating and air conditioning maintenance and repair, appliance maintenance and repair, cleaning and furniture maintenance, and home warranties.

These services are provided through a network of company-owned and franchised service centers and business units, operating under the following brands: TruGreen, TruGreen LandCare, Terminix, American Home Shield, ServiceMaster Clean, Merry Maids, AmeriSpec and Furniture Medic.

Known as America’s Service Brands for Home and Business, ServiceMaster is a privateley held company of Clayton, Dublier and Rice Inc. (CD&R).

The Comfort Keepers franchise requires a Atlanta GA franchise consultant. Focused Franchising Ltd, are experts in senior care Franchises.

Comfort Keepers is dedicated to providing in-home care to seniors and others who need help with activities of daily living. Our goal is to allow people to stay in their own homes versus seeking other care alternatives. We provide care that helps enrich our clients’ lives and helps them maintain the highest possible level of independent living.

Trustworthy, Trained and Compassionate

Each Comfort Keeper is carefully selected, screened and trained for the capable and compassionate care. Each Comfort Keeper is screened through extensive background checks, is insured and bonded, and is covered by Workers’ Compensation insurance to protect our clients and their families.

Our Mission is to provide our clients with the highest level of quality of life that is achievable.

We shall treat each of our clients with the respect and dignity they deserve, as though we were caring for a member of our own family.

Comfort Keepers is comprised of a network of caring individuals who are equally committed to providing comforting solutions. In fact, many of our owners were drawn to this business as a result of their own experiences in caring for a loved one. As you begin to review your options, let us be your helping hand.

Senior care franchise purchases require advanced planning with an Atlanta GA franchise consultant. Call on Focused Franchising, Ltd for more info about the Comfort Keepers franchise.

The Various Types of Leather Cleaner That you Can Find

Posted by admin | Posted in How to Clean | Posted on 31-07-2010-05-2008

0

Leather is one of the softest materials to the touch that you can find. As a result of this when you are looking to clean this material you should be careful of what you do. The different products that you use in the house can stain your leather goods. To remedy this situation you can use a good leather cleaner.

There are various types of leather cleaners that you will find. Some of these are expensive and others not that expensive. Before you spend any money on these products you may want to see what these items are capable of cleaning.

As this is the main reason why you are looking at these products it is wise to take your time. In general you can try a home remedy leather cleaner. This involves your being very careful with shoe polish, waxes and mink oil whenever you are near or around leather goods as these can stain the leather really badly.

Before you start the process to clean the leather, test out how the home made leather cleaner remedy works. You should test this leather cleaner on a section of the leather that will not seep back into the other side of the leather product. Once you have let this test patch dry check to see if there is any discoloration present from the leather cleaner.

Once you have successfully performed this remedy you can then see about getting your leather item cleaned. The first step that you should talk is to remove any of the excess stains. This can be done merely by applying a small bit of cleaner – in this case you will be using a mild soap like Dove – onto the stain.

Carefully rubbing the material you should bring this part of the leather to a lather. To remove all of the leather cleaner from the leather itself you will need a damp cloth. By keeping the water content low you can ensure that the leather will not become soaked with the water.

The end step in the leather cleaner process is to wipe any lather that is remaining away gently. You should then allow the leather to dry. Once it has dried to a fine finish you can then polish the leather with a dry towel.

As you see there are many different expensive products to clean your leather. With a home leather cleaner remedy like the ones stated above you will have to test this theory out. The result will leave you with a leather cleaner that works and does not cost a tidy a fortune.

7 Shoes Nursing Method

Posted by admin | Posted in How to Clean | Posted on 31-07-2010-05-2008

0

Please any person don’t worry about your sneakers.I have some good tips to teach you how to clean your love shoes.During this time,most of beautiful women and girl is like to go to travel,they want to make yourself become more beautiful and fashion .So they must to wear beautiful shoes and clothes.Our dress must be clean and tidy.Those point is need us to understand how to clean and protect your footwear in daily life.And today I will show to you the latest and most effective method of cleaning shoes.Please don’t follow god,listen to me carefully.

First, leather sneakers 1, sliding leather, first with a clean lint-free soft cloth with a small amount of white Australia over brand sneakers cleaner, lighter force in the mbt shape ups shoe rubbed on to remove impurities. 2) Use another clean soft cloth over the appropriate amount of O brand leather care cleaning liquid evenly thin layer on the upper, you can then polished leather. 3) If the skin surface sewage contaminated with heavy grease, can be contaminated with sewage grease the part of the first wet cleaning the bathroom (remember not to wet the entire athletic shoes only), then soft brush which picks up license Tourism Australia shoes cleaner product gently brushing the sewage, then with a dry cloth or absorbent towel to clean off parts of India and dry, then stabilized tn chaussure shoes to avoid direct sunlight, natural air-dry you can then use a soft cloth to clean up the right amount of Australian brand of leather care and wipe a thin layer of liquid evenly on the shoe, then you can polish leather.

Second, suede, or suede leather 1) gently with a soft nylon brush along the hair or fur on the upper direction to the adhesion of dirt removal. If heavy stains when dampened with a small amount of Australian first brushes travel over brand nike shox nz sports shoes, brush lightly to clean and cleaning agents. 2) brush clean shoes stability shoes after the dry, and avoid direct sunlight.

Third, artificial leather shoes 1) Put a clean white wet cloth to moisten takes up little Australian sports shoes brand shoe cleaner fast cleaning. 2) heavy stains such as sports shoes, the shoes can only wet the whole, then with a soft brush which picks up brand nike shox r4 sports shoes Australia detergent stains, stains to be removed, another one with water with a dry cloth or strong thick absorbent paper towels printed dry, stable shoes after the dry, and avoid direct sunlight. 3) When dry completely, then a soft cloth to clean up the right amount of Australian brand of leather care and wipe a thin layer of liquid evenly on the shoe, then you can polish leather.

Fourth, natural fibers or of synthetic fibers and natural Leather manufacturing mbt clearance shoes sports shoes sports shoes 1) due to the natural leather dyed the color will be moved above the dye to the fiber, so cleaning the seam between the two positions should be particularly careful. 2) first soaked shoes with a soft brush which picks up brand skechers shape ups sports shoes Australian brush cleaner than dirt, another after a water with a dry cloth or absorbent paper towels printed dry thick and strong, stable after shoes dry, but avoid direct sunlight.

5, the insole (insoles) for clean-up 1) is basically to avoid cleaning insole. Any odor, the insole can be removed and placed in dry air circulation office, or use the economy to remove shoes odor smell. 2) If the poor can be washed under the tap mbt chaussures shoe on and rubbed gently with a soft brush, do not use any cleaning agents, or surface layer of fabric may be off. 3) placed in dry air circulation office, do not use hot air or dry hair with a hair dryer to force dry the insoles, or insoles may become type.

6, sports discount mbt chaussure shoes are wet after rain and timely treatment methods 1) first with a dry cloth or absorbent paper towels thick and strong water completely dry. 2) soil with a dry cloth or newspaper into the shoes stability shoes. 3) placed on the Department of natural ventilation air-dry completely. 4) Remember not to use hot air, or dry hair with a hair dryer to force dry the shoes.

7, special attention 1) Do not be immersed in a long time with Australian MBT shoes sports shoes brand cleaning up the water. 2) The shoes should be cleaned thoroughly once clean water and dry completely natural. 3) In addition to untie the hands thoroughly after you wash. 4) when the first brush womens mbt walking shoes ventilation package put toilet paper to dry, have a little yellow part of the small amount of vinegar can be dampened with clean, take special care not to wipe the shoes of leather or fabric.

Installing your New Bathroom Tiles

Posted by admin | Posted in How to Clean | Posted on 31-07-2010-05-2008

0

Laying your bathroom tiles with a dynamic flooring pattern or a deep wall color can make the difference as you remodel your bathroom floor. A nice bathroom needs a ceramic tile floor.

Before laying the bathroom tiles, start by removing your old carpet and carpet strips. Use a cutoff saw to make room for the bathroom tile to slip under the doorjambs. Place a portion of the tile pattern starting at the doorway to set up a centerline and then strike a chalk line.

Cut the bathroom tile with a wet saw or tile snips. Work your way up one side of the room and down the other. Allow 1/8″ for grout lines; spacers can be used for consistency. Mix the thinnest using an electric drill with a mixing bit.

Mix small amounts at a time, adding water slowly to maintain the right consistency. Mix enough to lay down a dozen or so bathroom tile at once, and be ready to go to work as the thinnest dries quickly using a trowel to apply the thinnest to the floor.

When the bathroom tiles are all in place and some-what dry, use a grout saw to scrape the excess thinnest out of the joints where the grout will go. A shop van will clean most of this up, but use a wet sponge to get the surface clean. Once dry, begin applying the grout with a rubber trowel.

One more sponge cleaning will be required to get up the film once the bathroom tiles is dried completely. It’s recommended to apply a grout sealer after about 48 hours or so to help avoid any staining problems that occur during normal use.

Kitchen Countertops: Choosing Which Option is Right for your Kitchen Cabinet Countertop

Posted by admin | Posted in How to Clean | Posted on 31-07-2010-05-2008

0

Choosing a countertop for your kitchen cabinets can be overwhelming. Depending on your taste and budget, kitchen countertops can be a very expensive investment. Laminate countertops that have been the industry kitchen cabinets standard for decades, but now there are a wide variety of solid core, stone and butcher block countertops to choose from.

Let’s talk about Laminate Countertops. This is by far your least expensive option. The typical laminate countertops for kitchen cabinets now are up to 400% more durable than they were just ten years ago. They are more resistant to scratching scuffing and burning. They also come in a huge variety of colors, textures and patterns and finishes. The drawback to laminate is that they CAN be affected by excess heat, say from a pot, and the edges will be exposed. If you are looking for a clean look and durability, laminate countertops will not be your best choice.

Let’s talk about finishes. There are three main types of finishes. Gloss, semi-gloss or satin and textured.

Gloss finish is very shiny. It can mimic with great success, stone like polished granite and marble on your kitchen cabinets. It is, though more durable than in the past, the finish that is most prone to scratching and scuffing. It also can show wipe marks more often. So, using this finish above your kitchen cabinets in front of a window or strong light is not usually a good idea. Using a light color will help hide wipe marks. This is a finish you would prefer in an area where your kitchen cabinets get the least amount of use. Using counter protectors on your kitchen cabinets is a good idea with this finish.

Semi-gloss or satin finishes on your countertops are more durable and easier to keep clean because they don’t show wipe marks as easily and are more resistant to scratching and scuffing. This finish is the most popular for today’s kitchen cabinets. Expect to get many years of service out of a laminate counter with this finish on you kitchen cabinets countertops..

Textured finishes on your countertops can add a lot of interest, but are harder to clean if the texture is very deep. In a deep texture, dirt and grime can settle into the bottom of the grooves, wrinkles or patterns and be a nuisance to clean. Another problem in high use areas is the tendency to wear on the high spots of the texture. This finish on your kitchen cabinets countertops works best in a low light, warm setting like bars and game rooms.

Let’s move on to Solid Surface Countertops. Solid core or solid surface countertops are used mainly where you want to eliminate any visible seams in your. They are as durable or more durable than laminate kitchen cabinets countertops but lack the obvious seam line that laminate kitchen cabinets counters inherently have. Sinks and drop levels can be incorporated into one visibly seamless kitchen cabinets countertop. They can also be repaired. This is because the color and pattern goes all the way through the surface. Expect to pay more for this kitchen cabinets countertop material.

Wooden kitchen cabinets countertops, or butcher block tops, are obviously not as durable as other materials. While they are not as durable, they actually get better looking as they get older. As scratches and wear begin to take their toll, butcher block counters become more interesting and warm feeling. They are re-finishable and can last for many years. We recommend still using a cutting board for slicing meat and vegetables, since it is much easier to scrub the bacteria out of a cutting board than out of your kitchen cabinets counter. Be fore-warned, there will be some upkeep with butcher block kitchen countertops. Follow the manufacturers recommendations on care. This material goes well with country or rustic lodge style kitchens.

Another option for your kitchen cabinet countertops would be tile. The options for tiles are endless…. from ceramic, to porcelein, to marble, each one will offer it’s unique properties and challenges. While this is a cost effective solution when looking for a countertop for your kitchen cabinets, it also presents some of the biggest maintenance issues. Ceramic tiles will tend to crack if something hits them or if they are not laid properly. You also have to worry about grout lines, which need to be sealed and cleaned properly, since they will have a tendency to accumulate dirt and debris. It also makes it harder to wipe down your kitchen cabinet countertops.

Stone kitchen cabinets countertops usually are you most expensive but most durable. Nothing says wealth and class like stone or marble on your kitchen cabinets. The most important aspect of stone is the installation and finishing. Choose a contractor with lots of experience and a excellent reputation.

Once of the newest trends in kitchen cabinet countertops is concrete. Concrete kitchen countertops provide the durability of solid surface or stone countertops, a wide variety of stains and finishes, and a more attractive price than stone. It can also be poured in unique designs to match the flow of your kitchen cabinets. With concrete kitchen countertops, it is important to find a contractor who has poured and installed them before, since the concrete will crack if not installed properly.

With so many choices for kitchen cabinet countertops, you can really make your kitchen a one of a kind centerpiece for your home.

Powered by Yahoo! Answers